Hinen battery review Australia is a common search right now, as more homeowners consider this newer Chinese brand for solar storage. Hinen entered the Australian market in mid-2023, backed by a large, publicly listed parent company with over 20 years in manufacturing. It’s still building its local track record, so many buyers want clear answers before choosing it over bigger names.
We’re reviewing Hinen because search interest has grown fast, driven by competitive pricing and the new federal battery rebate. This guide covers what Hinen offers, how it performs in Australian homes, what real customers say, and how it stacks up against established brands, so you can make an informed choice for your household.
Overview of Hinen Battery Storage
Hinen is a Chinese home battery brand, founded in 2004 (Hinen New Energy launched in 2022), and listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange under stock code 300787. It makes residential energy storage systems: LiFePO4 battery cells, hybrid solar inverters, low- and high-voltage batteries, and all-in-one systems.

Products include the B5000 (5kWh, expandable to 30kWh) and the A15 RESS offering 14.4 kWh per battery and up to 86.4 kWh total capacity, with 8,000+ cycles. Hinen ranks among Australia’s Top 5 home battery brands and serves Europe, the UK, Australia, and Africa.
Hinen Battery Models in Australia
Hinen offers several home battery storage options in Australia, designed for different household energy requirements. The main models include the B5000/B5000-W, B8900M-HA, and B14400-H/B14400-HW. All three use LiFePO4 (LFP) battery chemistry, while their capacity, voltage, and expansion options vary.
Hinen B5000 / B5000-W
The B5000/B5000-W is Hinen’s low-voltage battery option and is suited to homeowners looking for a flexible and scalable storage system. Its capacity starts at 5 kWh, with multiple units allowing the system to be expanded significantly.

- Capacity: 5–50 kWh
- Voltage: Low voltage
- Chemistry: LiFePO4 (LFP)
- Expansion: Up to 10 units in parallel
- IP rating: IP65
- Monitoring: Hinen App
- Best suited for: Smaller to medium residential solar systems requiring scalable storage
The B5000 also includes Hinen’s five-layer safety system, including temperature detection, BMS control, short-circuit protection, an aerosol fire extinguisher, and a decompression valve.
Hinen B8900M-HA
The B8900M-HA is a high-voltage Hinen battery designed for households requiring more storage capacity. It offers an 8.9–26.7 kWh capacity range and can be expanded using multiple modules.

- Capacity: 8.9–26.7 kWh
- Voltage: High voltage
- Chemistry: LiFePO4 (LFP)
- Expansion: 1–3 modules
- IP rating: IP65
- Monitoring: Hinen App
- Best suited for: Medium-sized homes and higher-energy-demand applications
Its higher voltage design and greater capacity range make it a potential option for homeowners who need more storage than a basic residential battery system.
Hinen B14400-H / B14400-HW
The B14400-H/B14400-HW is Hinen’s larger high-voltage battery option in this range. It provides 14.4 kWh per unit and supports parallel expansion, making it suitable for larger residential energy-storage requirements.

- Capacity: 14.4–72 kWh
- Voltage: High voltage
- Chemistry: LiFePO4 (LFP)
- Expansion: Up to 5 units in parallel
- IP rating: IP65
- Monitoring: Hinen App
- Best suited for: Larger homes and households with higher electricity consumption
The B14400 series is particularly useful where homeowners want substantial storage capacity and the ability to expand the system as their energy requirements increase.
Model Specs Compared (Additional)
| Specification | Hinen B5000 | Hinen B8900M-HA | Hinen B14400-H |
| Voltage Type | Low voltage | High voltage | High voltage |
| Nominal Capacity | 5 kWh | 8.9 kWh | 14.4 kWh |
| Capacity Range | 5–50 kWh | 8.9–26.7 kWh | 14.4–86.4 kWh |
| Battery Chemistry | LiFePO4 (LFP) | LiFePO4 (LFP) | LiFePO4 (LFP) |
| Charge/Discharge Rate | 1C | 2C | ~1C |
| Maximum Current | — | — | 50A |
| Cycle Life | ≥8,000 cycles | ≥8,000 cycles | ≥8,000 cycles |
| Warranty | 10 years | 10 years | 12 years (Australia) / 10 years (other markets) |
| Capacity Retention | 80% | ≥70% | ≥70% |
| Expansion | 1–10 units | 1–3 modules/cluster | 1–6 units |
| Maximum Expanded Capacity | Up to 50 kWh | Up to 26.7 kWh | Up to 86.4 kWh |
| Operating Temperature | -20°C to 55°C | -20°C to 60°C | -20°C to 60°C |
| Ingress Protection | IP65 | IP65 | IP65 |
| Dimensions | 534 × 500 × 175 mm | 730 × 710 × 180 mm | 730 × 740 × 179.5 mm |
| Weight | ~46–52 kg | ~101 kg | ~117 kg |
| Monitoring | Hinen App | Hinen App | Hinen App |
| Remote Monitoring / Upgrades | Supported | Supported | Supported |
| Safety Protection | 5-layer protection | Hinen BMS protection | Hinen BMS protection |
| Installation | Indoor/outdoor* | Indoor/outdoor* | Indoor/outdoor* |
| Best Suited For | Small–medium homes | Medium homes / higher energy demand | Large homes / high energy demand |
Note: All information is from the official datasheets of Hinen battery storage in Australia
Pros and cons of Hinen Battery Storage
Hinen’s strengths are mostly technical, while its weaknesses come from being new to the market. Here is how the trade-offs stack up.
Pros:
- LiFePO4 chemistry with 5-layer safety: temperature detection, BMS control, short-circuit protection, aerosol fire extinguisher, decompression valve
- Scalable from 5 kWh to 160.2 kWh
- Operates in -20°C to 55°C, IP65 rated
- CEC approved (B5000 model)
- Backed by a publicly listed parent company (Shenzhen Stock Exchange: 300787)
- Fast 1C charge/discharge rate
- In-house manufacturing of cells, inverters, and software
- App-based monitoring and remote upgrades
Cons:
- Short Australian track record, launched mid-to-late 2023
- Few independent long-term reviews
- Full specs (temperature range, IP rating, certification) not published for all models; only B5000 is complete
- Less brand recognition than established players like Tesla or Sungrow, so resale and support confidence is still developing
Which Hinen Battery Should You Choose?
The right Hinen battery depends mainly on your home’s electricity consumption, existing solar system, and desired storage capacity. The B5000/B5000-W is the more flexible starting point for smaller systems, while the B8900M-HA and B14400-H/B14400-HW are better suited to households needing larger high-voltage storage systems.
Before choosing a model, check the latest Hinen datasheet, inverter compatibility, warranty conditions and Australian installer requirements, as specifications and available configurations can vary by model.
What Is The Price Of A Hinen Battery
Hinen doesn’t publish official retail prices; it lists products as “Contact for Price” through distributors. Based on the Australian home battery market average of roughly $900–$1,200 per kWh (excluding installation), here are approximate cost estimates for Hinen’s capacity range.
| Model | Capacity | Approx. Unit Price (AUD) | Approx. Installation Cost (AUD) | Approx. Total Installed |
| B5000/B5000-W | 5 kWh | $4,500 – $6,000 | $1,500 – $2,500 | $6,000 – $8,500 |
| B8900M-HA | 8.9 kWh | $8,000 – $10,700 | $1,800 – $2,800 | $9,800 – $13,500 |
| B14400-H/B14400-HW | 14.4 kWh | $13,000 – $17,300 | $2,000 – $3,000 | $15,000 – $20,300 |
| A10000S + B14400-H (H10S system) | 14.4 kWh + inverter | $16,000 – $20,000 | $2,500 – $3,500 | $18,500 – $23,500 |
Your final price depends on your installer, inverter pairing, site complexity, and state or federal rebates. Get at least three quotes.
Real-World Performance of Hinen Battery Storage in Australian Conditions
Australia is one of the toughest environments for home batteries, with hot garages, sun-baked walls, and long summers. Hinen’s local history is short, so this section separates what is proven from what is still unknown.
Track Record in Australian Conditions
Hinen entered Australia in mid-to-late 2023, so long-term local performance data is still limited. SolarQuotes gives it a 4.8 rating from 32 customer ratings, but its own reviewer notes it’s too soon to make a firm judgement call on the company given the short track record.
Customer Feedback
- 4.8/5 aggregate score from 32 ratings on SolarQuotes, a leading independent Australian solar review platform
- No major recurring complaints or fault patterns reported publicly as of now
- Detailed individual customer testimonials remain scarce since Hinen is still a newer entrant compared to established brands
Heat Tolerance
Australian conditions are considered one of the toughest battery test environments worldwide, since garages can hit 50°C+ and wall-mounted units outdoors can exceed 40°C, and heat is the leading cause of early lithium battery failure. Hinen’s warranty stays valid between -10°C and 50°C, covering most conditions but with little buffer in extreme heatwaves.
Design Features for Local Conditions
- 5-layer safety system: thermal monitoring, BMS control, DC breaker, aerosol fire extinguisher, decompression valve
- IP65-rated for outdoor and variable weather exposure
- Fault isolation so one battery issue doesn’t affect the whole system
- 10-year warranty guaranteeing 80% capacity retention
Hinen batteries show strong safety engineering and a solid early customer rating, but real-world long-term Australian durability data is still building since local deployment only started in 2023.
Hinen Battery vs. Leading Battery Competitors
Hinen is a newer Chinese battery brand competing against Australia’s most established players. Here’s how Hinen stacks up against Australia’s top-rated battery brands.
| Feature | Hinen | Tesla Powerwall 3 | Sungrow SBR HV | Sigenergy SigenStor | BYD Battery-Box |
| Chemistry | LiFePO4 (LFP) | LFP | LFP | LFP | LFP |
| Capacity range | 5–160.2 kWh | 13.5 kWh per unit | 6.4–25.6 kWh | 10–48 kWh | 5.12–66.2 kWh |
| Max stackable | Up to 72 kWh (B14400 series) | 40.5 kWh (3 units) | 102.4 kWh (4 stacks) | Varies by phase config | Varies by series |
| Power output | Not fully published | 20 kW peak / 11.5 kW continuous | Variable by size | 10–25 kW | 5–10 kW |
| IP rating | IP65 | Not typically published | Not typically published | Not typically published | Not typically published |
| Warranty | 10 years, 80% capacity retention | 10 years | 10 years | 10 years / 5.4 MWh throughput | 10 years |
| Australian track record | Since mid-2023, still developing | Since 2017, most established | Strong, tied #1 with Sigenergy in 2025 installer rankings | Newer but fast-rising, ranked #2 | Long-standing, trusted with Fronius inverters |
| Approx. price (installed) | ~$6,000–$20,300 depending on size | ~$12,500–$14,500 | ~$8,300–$10,300 (12.8 kWh) | Not standardised | Competitive with Sungrow |
| Installer reputation (2025–26 rankings) | Not yet ranked | Tied #1 | Tied #1 | #2, rising fast | #3, reliable |
Hinen competes on price, safety engineering, and scalability, but lacks the multi-year installer track record that Tesla, Sungrow, Sigenergy, and BYD have built in Australia.
Conclusion
Hinen is a solid option if you want a budget-friendly battery with strong safety features and decent scalability. It offers LiFePO4 chemistry, a 10-year warranty, and IP65 durability, backed by a large, publicly listed parent company. However, its short Australian track record means long-term reliability data is still limited compared to established brands like Tesla, Sungrow, or BYD.
If you prioritise proven performance and installer familiarity, those bigger names remain safer bets for now. But if you want competitive pricing and are comfortable with a newer brand, Hinen is worth considering, especially with the current battery rebate making it more affordable. Get multiple quotes before deciding.
FAQs on Hinen Battery Review
Can Hinen batteries handle Australian heat?
The B5000 operates from -20°C to 55°C, but warranty coverage applies only up to 50°C. Install it in a shaded location during hot summers.
Is Hinen safe?
Hinen uses LFP chemistry and a five-layer protection system that includes temperature detection, BMS control, short-circuit protection, an aerosol fire extinguisher, and a decompression valve.
What is the IP rating?
The B5000 is rated IP65, meaning it is dust-tight and protected against water jets, so it suits indoor or outdoor installation. Check the datasheets for other models.
Does Hinen have app monitoring?
Yes. The Hinen App shows battery status, voltage, current, and temperature, and supports remote firmware upgrades.
Can I expand a Hinen battery later?
Yes. Most models support parallel expansion. For example, the B5000 can grow from 5 kWh to 50 kWh with extra units.
















